General Terms and Conditions

Validity, acceptance and application of the privacy policy

The privacy and cookie protection policy applies to anyone who, in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions of Business and Use of the bumerang.si website, is considered a user and the entire website, including its subpages.

A user is any legal or natural person who uses or visits a website (hereinafter: the user).

By using the website, the user confirms that he agrees with this Privacy and Cookie Protection Policy.

The Provider reserves the right to change any provision of this Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time and without prior notice. By continuing to use the website, the user agrees to the changes.

Protection of personal data or privacy

The user agrees that Bumerang collects and processes his personal data for the purposes of his business, which he provided when applying for the job.

The personal data collected on the site is managed by Bumerang.

All information collected on the website is treated in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Protection Policy, which is publicly available on the website and is valid from 22.12.2020.

Purpose of collecting personal data

Bumerang collects and processes users’ personal data in order to acquire new company staff.

The data is stored in a database, which is managed in accordance with the company’s policy and in accordance with the security policy of the contractor, for the duration of the relationship between the user and the provider and for 5 years after the termination of their relationship.

The user may at any time request in writing the deletion of his data from the database. Data is not stored in the database after deletion. The boomerang decides on the request within eight working days. The user submits a request for deletion of his data by clicking on the unsubscribe link from the list of recipients of messages in the received electronic news or sends a request for deletion to the e-mail address info@bumerang.si.

In accordance with the provisions of ZVOP-1, the user has the right to check the correctness of the implementation of insurance and the processing of personal data with the company Bumerang. Upon request, the user must announce the inspection of the premises and equipment at least five working days in advance. Due to the protection of business secrets and other sensitive information of the provider, the inspection is carried out in the presence of an authorized person, the company Bumerang.

Personal data protection

The protection of personal data is carried out in accordance with paragraph 1 of Article 25 of ZVOP-1. Personal data shall be protected in the framework of legal, organizational and appropriate logical-technical procedures and measures to prevent accidental or intentional unauthorized destruction of data, their alteration or loss, and unauthorized processing of such data by:

protect premises, equipment and system software, including input-output units;

protects the application software with which personal data is processed;

prevents unauthorized access to personal data during their transmission, including transmission via telecommunications and networks;

provides an effective way to block, destroy, delete or anonymise personal data;

allows you to later determine when individual personal data were used and entered into the database and who did so, for the period for which the individual data is stored.

Final Provisions

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies from 22.12.2020 onwards.